A 51-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a mrcp scan without contrast of the liver/pancreas sufficient to diagnose cancer, cirrhosis, chronic pancreatitis or separate organ mri required?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
23 years experience Family Medicine
Reassurance : This is good and appropriate test for diagnosis all diseases that you mention.
Answered on Aug 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Plan to live: Chronic pancreatitis only has a slight tendency to produce cancer especially if it's hereditary, and if it was not seen on imaging, it's very unlikely ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Too young to have: Chronic Pancreatitis. Idiopathic Pancreatitis can resolve. Chronic means long lasting years and years and years. You do not have DM type 1 or Pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Highly unlikely: That said there is never a never or an always in medicine. Given your age doubtful
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: In some cases a noncontrast ct scan can show pancreatic cancer,changes that could suggest pancreatic inflammation and liver diseases. However a negati ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month