U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

White/grey thin oval painful spot under tongue, gone in a week, surrounded by red area, faded away, didn't bust/pop, think was canker sore, safe to kiss?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Trauma?: It could just be an injury or burn (these are often caused by Aspirin left in contact with oral mucosa for too long). If this has been a single isolated incident, that is most likely. Oral herpes viral lesions which are contagious through kissing, usually take 2 weeks to heal and are often on the lips but can be on the tongue as well. Safest bet is to defer until fully healed...
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
If it is gone: ok to kiss. May be a canker sore, burn, trauma , herpes,.... if it reocurrs have it checked out.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
It is safe: If no lesion is present, it is safe to kiss.
Dr. Robin Santiago
Dentistry 9 years experience
I agree. Sounds like an aphthous ulcer. Not contagious although it can be very painful. Warm salt water rinses can be soothing. Avoid spicy and acidic foods which tend to irritate it.
Nov 2, 2014
Dr. Mark Hanna
Dr. Mark Hanna commented
Dentistry 21 years experience
It is most likely a canker sore (aphthous ulcer). Kenalog with Orabase is very effective for these types of lesions if you can get your doctor to write you an Rx. If not, you can use Orajel OE Orabase B over the counter to sooth the pain and discomfort
Nov 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
