A member asked:

Is there a good alt to facelift at 60?

41 doctors weighed in across 21 answers
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Fillers, Botox, Fat.: There are plently of non-surgical atlernatives to facelifts but these results may be performed independently or in combination with facelift procedures. Few of these will achieve the magnitude of correction that a facelift can achieve, some will supplement and enhance the results of a facelift. Procedures include peels, laser, radiofrequency, high intensity ultrasound, fillers, fat, botox, etc.

Answered 3/24/2012

6k views

Thank
Dr. Barry Press answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Please understand...: The difference between a facelift and its alternatives. A good facelift elevates and repositions the skin and soft tissue of the face to more youthful positions. It does little to nothing about surface changes. Many of the alternatives (botox, fillers, laser) can improve the surface characteristics of the skin but do nothing to reposition the soft tissues. So, often these are complementary.

Answered 12/13/2020

6k views

Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: Many of the alternatives to facelift such as injections, lasers, and Botox wil create mild improvements in the facial aging. A facelift will remove 10 years and offer a more dramatic change.

Answered 6/24/2014

6k views

Thank
Dr. Clark Schierle answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Facelift Alternative: Aging is best treated by a multi-pronged approach. First build a foundation with good skin care. Fillers, botox, and resurfacing with lasers, chemicals, or dermabrasion are very effective medical treatments for aging. Finally, surgery can help tighten and lift excess skin for the finishing touch. All of these complement, but do not replace, one another as part of your total beauty regimen.

Answered 12/23/2014

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. David Sherris answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Facelift alternative: Nothing does what a facelift can do, but if you go in with reasonable expectations Botox and fillers can provide modest improvements in your appearance.

Answered 6/24/2014

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Tito Vasquez answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depends on goals: There are always alternatives depending on your goals and expectations. It is important to understand what your concerns are about facelifts or other surgery. Age is less a concern than overall health and the severity of aging signs in your face. This will determine how well each procedure will accomplish its goal.

Answered 3/7/2015

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Alan Durkin answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depends: It really depends on your goals. The most powerful, longest lasting, and durable procedure is facelifting. No question about it. Having said that, other options do exist for treating the face without surgery. It just depends on your goals.

Answered 1/21/2014

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Brock Ridenour answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depends: It really depends on the amount of facial skin laxity. Facial aging can be roughly divided into 3 causes: loss of the supporting deep fat and bone structure, loss of skin elasticity, and the descent of soft tissue due to gravity. As long as facial laxity is mild then fat injections, fillers and laser resurfacing can be effective. If laxity is considerable, nothing is as effective as facelift.

Answered 4/15/2015

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Frederick Coville answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Great question: Your age has little to do with whether you need a facelift or not. Just because you are 60 doesn't mean you need surgery. I love operating as much as the next guy, but only if appropriate. There are great options for rejuvenation such as fat transfer, platelet rich plasma, deep chemical peels , laser resurfacing and great medical skin care that can make a huge difference if you're right for them.

Answered 1/5/2019

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Babak Azizzadeh answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

It Really Depends: It really depends on the patient. If you have minimal skin laxity and loss of volume at this age, then non-surgical treatments like ulthera skin tightening, fillers, and Botox may be able to give you the results you are looking for. However, if you have more than just mild laxity and volume loss, a surgical facelift will most likely be your best option. More here: http://www.Facialplastics.Com.

Answered 7/9/2015

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Terrence Higgins answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Its complicated: Well, if skin excess is your issue, then there is no other way to address that excess other than skin removal and repositioning the underlying soft tissues... Most patients truly will need a combination of skin care (topical), botox, fillers (fat/juverderm/restylane) as all as facial surgery. But i think starting with fillers and Botox is often a great way to get started.

Answered 6/24/2014

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Sometimes: The reason the facelift has been around for so long is because it works. The facelift is the gold standard. Some areas of improvement that a facelift provides, and be achieved through other means, but like any compromise the results tend to be less dramatic and shorter lasting. If the limitations won't be a problem for you, then the alternatives are good.

Answered 3/8/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: If your facial/neck skin, neck muscles and jowls are lax you will benefit from a facelift. However, if the cheeks need uplifting then radiesse, (dermal fillers) a filler, will serve you. A consultation with a surgeon who is well versed in facial contour and does facial plastic surgery will assist you in deciding.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Pichler answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Facelift alternative: "good" alternative begs the definition of "good". What is good for one may not be so for someone else. You need an exam first and then alternatives could be discussed, such as peels, ipl, laser, etc.

Answered 7/28/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Jason Hall answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Lots of options: It all depends on your goals. Loss of volume, especially in the midface and cheeks, defines "aging" in the face. Replacing that volume, either with your own fat (fat grafts) or with fillers off the shelf, can do the trick. While it's still a "procedure" it falls short of a full facelift.

Answered 6/17/2015

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Galitz answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Facelift at 60: A facelift at 60 years old is just fine if you are in good health, determined by your internist. An oral sedation local anesthesia facelift is even better as it removes by far the main risk of the procedure, is almost painless, and has the easiest recovery. Experienced surgeons are using this method much more frequently with excellent results.

Answered 10/8/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Menachof answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Not Really: Not really. Sometimes fillers (a combination of sculptra, perlane, (dermal fillers) and restylane) can make things look better but most of the time if you need a facelift, only a facelift will give you the results you are looking for.

Answered 1/12/2015

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Humberto Palladino answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Facelift alternative: It depends on the degree of aging and desired outcome. There are fat injections, fillers and botox, as well as laser resurfacing, peels etc. All these techniques are alternatives designed to improve the sings of aging. The difference between them is the degree of correction achievable with each.

Answered 9/5/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Brian Maloney answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Facelift Alternative: A facial cosmetic surgeon can evaluate the aging changes on your face and share with you whether fillers are a good option for you. For most people, fillers can soften some of the aging features, hollow temples and cheeks, and deepening of the folds between the cheek and mouth and down turning corners of the mouth and facial wrinkles.

Answered 4/25/2015

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Tanveer Janjua answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

No alt to facelift: There is no good alternative to facelift at age 60. If you can settle for some improvement then botox, fillers and laser would be the way to go

Answered 9/8/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Facelift alternative: A facelift rejuvenates the face by repostitioning sagging tissues and removing excessive skin. While resurfacing procedures can tighten and improve the skin, and ultrasound procedures can tighten the underlying tissues, and injectable fillers can volumize the face, none of these procedures can accomplish what a surgical facelift does.

Answered 11/23/2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...