A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my fracture is in the middle of my forearm and both radius and ulna are severed. my surgeon does not want to do surgery. is this a risky decision?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gabriel Goren
57 years experience General Surgery
It depends: Mainly how well the bones segments are aligned. If it is good, no surgery is a good option and immobilization is all what is needed.
Answered on Apr 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pretty early: 6-8 wks.4 a good start on healing depending on the location of the fracture. With no callus formation i would seek another opinion.B very careful in t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
38 years experience Sports Medicine
May not get all moti: You may not obtain all of your motion back but if you are getting sharp pain you should see your surgeon you may have a problem related to the frac ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Cmpound? or open?: Compound is no longer in use in orthopedics. In the past it could mean many peices or protryding thru the skin. Now use only open/closed or simple or ... Read More
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Trainor
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Surgery: The standard treatment for a both bone forearm fracture (radius and ulna bones) in an adult is surgery called an open reduction with internal fixation ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month