A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

fractured my radius and ulna bones playing soccer. the doctor said no work or soccer for 6 weeks but 4 weeks on i don't feel any pain and the arm feels normal so could i play again?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Zuckman
41 years experience Podiatry
You can but shouldn': You are more susceptible to reinjuring your arm if you fall or are bumped while playing. This would ultimately lengthen, not shorten, your recovery.
Answered on Feb 15, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: I'm assuming your fractures occurred distally( toward the wrist)...If they occurred mid shaft they would require orif ( plating).Irregardless, your fractures should be fully healed before resuming soccer(8 wks) unless your are protected in a 'focus rigidity' or similar splint.Even so, you are taking a definite chance of re- fracturing if you return @ 4 weeks. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Return to play: Depends a lot upon what type of fracture there is. There are many variables such as location degree of displacement age of the injured treatment that ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geraldine Goertzen
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Ask your orthopedist: In a young healthy person, at 6 weeks, a fracture is usually healed. However, I do not know the details or severity of your injury. It is easily pos ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pretty early: 6-8 wks.4 a good start on healing depending on the location of the fracture. With no callus formation i would seek another opinion.B very careful in t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Meniscal tear possi: I'm not an orthopedic surgeon, but if u heard a "click" then u could have a meniscal tear. I am assuming that both anterior & posterior drawer tes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month