U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 26-year-old male asked:

Bayonet apposition of complete fractured radius and ulna under arm cast as seen in xray both bones are in parallel position, would it heal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes : As i told you before it would be best if this were treated operatively but yes it will most probably heal but with some loss of function/ length / motion ect also check vit d level as if it is low then healing will be negatively impacted.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
