A member asked:

Is it normal for doc 2 say its ok 2 not wear a cast when forearm is still broken?complete fractures of radius/ulna have only little healing, no surgery

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Peter Ihle answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

6-8 wks.4 a good start on healing depending on the location of the fracture. With no callus formation i would seek another opinion.B very careful in the meantime.

Answered Nov 15, 2013

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...