Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

gum graft front teeth

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Schneider
34 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Gum grafting first: I would do the gum grafting first as the size of the "black triangles" caused by the receding gums may be different after the grafting procedure. I wo ... Read More
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
A rule of thumb: The grafting is always first , because grafting can adhere only to natural tooth structure and root surface.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
36 years experience Dentistry
Cosmetic. Dentistry: Treat the gum tissue first and once this area is stable then the cosmetic bonding can be done.
1
1 thank
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Gum disease first: Then worry @ cosmetics. Gum disease can cause you to loose teeth and can lead to other health problems.
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Eliminate disease: First determine what caused the gum recession and treat the gum disease, then do cosmetic gum grafting, and lastly do conservative tooth reshaping.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Gottlieb
41 years experience Dentistry
Not too bad: I have not a bone graft myself. However my patients seem not to complain about pain after they had it. Soreness for a few days. You should take wha ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Robert Mokbel
42 years experience Dentistry
Same as any surgery: after surgery pain and swelling will vary from one person to another, nevertheless,you should be able to control the pain with pain killers and anti i ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Andres Carbunaru
24 years experience Prosthodontics
Very little: Do not worry to much about pain, most people is able to handle that with ice and few ibuprofen
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: You should heal just fine. Express your concerns to your periodontist.
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Healing: There's nothing like young protoplasm. The sooner the procedure is accomplished, the faster and easier the healing.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Post Op Swelling: You should only have mild to moderate swelling. Having said that, the amount of swelling varies from individual to individual. I have found the bigges ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Kim
26 years experience Dentistry
Periodontics: As dentists, we treat teeth based on the symptoms we see. If there's a cavity then a filling is needed, etc. A periodontist follows the same protoco ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Nolf
42 years experience Periodontics
Yes: Not a typical procedure but there are times when it needs to be done.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sam Markzar
27 years experience Periodontics
It CAN be, but...: But it doesn't have to be.! ..It depends on the technique, the experience of the periodontist, as well as the various patients. That means, depending ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randall Stastny
34 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See surgeon now: Having new swelling and discomfort 3 weeks after any surgery is a sign that there is likely an infection. You need to see your periodontist or surgeo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month