Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Does a tummy tuck cause tube blockage

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Charlap
37 years experience Holistic Medicine
Wait until older: Before resorting to surgery, see if exercises will achieve a similar result, particularly at your age. As you get older, exercise may not be as effect ... Read More
2
2 comments
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
At least one: Year. It is a good operation for certain conditions, but not for others. It is best to get opinion from plastic surgeon. It will not treat obesity.
Dr. Gregory Buford
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
It depends: I perform a significant number of tummy tucks (witch hazel) each year for my young mothers and feel that this is a great procedure when done by a qual ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Tubes: Can be done if a gynecologist help in the operation . They will open the abdomen to do the tubes.
Dr. John Di Saia
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes, but....: You can if a gynecologist joins the operation but i recommend against it. Entering the abdominal cavity during surgery increases the risk of blood clo ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Handler
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: I agree with others that combining procedures can increase the risk of serious blood clots. Usually that is thought of as a hysterectomy combined wit ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Unlikely: Ct with contrast could show a swollen/dilated tube (hydrosalpinx) and 'might' be helpful for suspecting an abnormal anatomic placement of a tube, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Accurso
29 years experience Radiology
No: No, unless the tubes were also significantly dilated. The best way to look at the fallopian tubes and make us they are not blocked is a hysterosalpin ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Deep : Deep vein thrombosis can occur during tummy tuck preventive measures that reduce the possibility --- 1. Pneumatic compression stockings during sur ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Harrison
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Herpetic : Herpetic outbreaks are often sporatic but can be spurred on by stress. Any surgery can be both emotionally and physically stressful. I suggest that ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
17 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Most likely your doctor is correct in that you are experiencing normal post-op symptoms.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Edwards
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
In : In a mini-tummy tuck the only skin and subcutaneous fat removed is from below the belly button. If you were to gain or lose weight after this surgery ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Talk to your doctor: The anser is not apparent from information given.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Really ? : I don't think there is a plastic surgeon that would oblige you, but anything is possible, good luck !
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes with precautions: You can under go tummy tuck type i von willebrand factor xi will be low , you have to let surgeon and anesthesiologist have to know, to get ready wi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month