U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can a tummy tuck cause deep vein thrombosis? i've been told that deep vein thrombosis can happen during or after a tummy tuck. is this true, and if so, why? how is it prevented?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Deep : Deep vein thrombosis can occur during tummy tuck preventive measures that reduce the possibility --- 1. Pneumatic compression stockings during surgery 2. Passive exercise of the lower extremities at the beginning and at the end of the surgery 3. Early ambulation after the surgery (i make sure that my patients are out of bed walking - two hours after the surgery).
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
It : It can occur following a tummy tuck.Prevention is number one.During the procedure we have a patient have pneumatic compression stockings.Once home I have my patients wear surgical support stockings 24/7 and get up walking the nexrt day.I tell my patients no siting in a chair for prolonger periods.www.beautybybrueck.com.
Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Deep : Deep vein thrombosis, dvt, can happen with any surgery. There are known risk factors for DVT that your surgeon will look for prior to surgery. A tummy tuck is a higher risk procedure because it causes abdominal pressure and decreases your waling activity. Muscle movement is the best way to prevent dvt's but during surgery you are not able to move. Every surgeon has a protocol to help reduce or prevent dvt's. You need to do these preventive measure before, during and after surgery. Some of these prevention measures are pneumatic compression stockings, support stockings, injections to prevent clotting, early ambulation etc. Make sure your surgeon has addressed these issues with you prior to surgery. Best wishes dr. Peterson.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Virchow's triad: The tummy tuck itself does not cause the clot but the stasis ( lack of movement) associated with being still under general anesthesia or in the post-operative period. To minimize this using foot pumps during surgery with compression stocking as well as encouraging movement after surgery is prescribed. Blood thinners may be used for high risk patients but not typically advised.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What does blood clot in the lungs (pulmonary embolus) show on ventilation perfusion scan?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Wylie
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Lack of blood flow: A ventilation perfusion scan is a test for a blood clot in the lungs, or pulmonary embolism. If there is a blood clot, an area of the lung will not be perfused, but will be ventilated, and therefore a mismatch will be seen.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is operation the only alternative for deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: In fact, surgery is almost never indicated for pulmonary embolism or dvt. Almost all cases can be treated effectively with blood thinners.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
