Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you get cancer from hickeys

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
NO: I have no idea what you mean by "spider" cancer but it may be some local term for the process. Many cancer patients will develop bruises at times duri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Temporary mark: It will not cause cancer but can remain for a week or more.This is not a mark of "passion" or "love", it is a way to brand or mark territory,like a wo ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience Surgical Oncology
Have an exam: Yes, you should have an exam. The chances of it being related to cancer are low, but you should have it examined. Even if it is not skin or breast c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Worried?: At your age, and assuming you don't have a strong family history? Don't worry, be happy. But i would suggest you get it checked by your family doc or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Absolutely not: It may give you some protection. I am sorry somebody told you something so dreadfully false.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Manoj Reddy
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
No but...: Hemerrhoids are swollen veins. They could be external or internal. They may be caused from straining and constipation. Symptoms include bright red b ... Read More
2
2 comments
5
5 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Blister vs cyst: Tanning can cause burns that may lead to skin blistering. Would not anticipate development of cyst from tanning. However, please note that tanning c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
I do not believe so: Hickies are just a bruise of the skin, that should not cause cancer.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Same as from sun: Damage to your skin causes your body to have to replace the damaged skin with new skin. Heavy ultraviolet rays from either the sun or tanning beds ca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. SCOTT HARWOOD
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Depends: Leukoplakia simply means a white patch. It has to be biopsied to make a definitive diagnosis and to know what you are dealing with.
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not usually: This is a not a common cause of skin cancer.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hung Khong
26 years experience Medical Oncology
Cancer spreading: Breast cancer, just like most other solid cancers, causes death mainly through the dissemination of cancer cells to other organs such as brain, lungs, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
No simple answer: But cases where people have gotten cancers related to smoking from second hand smoke involved very high level exposure over long periods of time - peo ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No, but . . .: Mouth cancer (oral cancer) is not transmitted by kissing. However, doctors believe that some throat cancers are caused by strains of HPV (human papill ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fred McCurdy
44 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
STDs: Please go to this website prepared by the cdc for anything you want to know about stds: http://www.Cdc.Gov/std/default.Htm.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Prabhakara Ravi
50 years experience General Surgery
No: Gangrene develops only when blood circulation to the part of the body is cut off.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes indeed: This is the usual way of getting all but one of the common kinds of lung cancer ("never-smoker lung cancer makes up a few percent ; acts different). I ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Many: Best to look it up as the list is long. It includes several types of malaria, zika, chickungunya, several types of encephalitis, dengue, yellow fev ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarek Bardawil
21 years experience Gynecology
YES: It can cause nasopharyngeal cancer.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amir Faridi
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Smoking: Literally any type.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Cash
30 years experience General Surgery
You can't: The biggest risk is being female and getting older. Other risk factors include having babies after 30, not having any babies at all, menopause at a l ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Shingles occurs when the virus which causes chickenpox stays in your body in the nerve endings permanently and reactivates as herpes zoster (shingles) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Contaminated needles: And dyes. Tattoos are not associated with cancer, but the process can transmit a number of infections if proper aseptic precautions are not used, e.G, ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Upendra Parvathaneni
27 years experience Radiation Oncology
No: While chronic vocal injury may rarely contribute the most common cause is smoking. Besides, chronic vocal injury is a result of real abuse of voice an ... Read More
17
17 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month