Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can pumping rupture breast implants

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends...: Removal of breast implant surgery tends to be a relatively painless operation, associated with minimal recovery time, compared to initial breast augme ... Read More
Dr. Brian Arslanian
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
What do you want?: Depends on what you want. Some women want new implants placed, some want them out for good. If you want new ones replaced then you can expect pretty ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many: Apart from possible anesthesia complications, the surgical complications include, but not limited to, the following > infection, thick scars, colle ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Will range with size: The risks of implant removal range with the size of the implant as well as the material and the extent of rupture. Excessively large implants may lea ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Less Recovery : Generally, ruptured breast implants can be removed through the same incision used to place implants ( in most cases). The operation tends to be relat ... Read More
Dr. Arian Mowlavi
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Revision Surgery: Depending on the type of implant, whether they are silicon or saline, will determine surgical requirement. For saline implants, a small incision can b ... Read More
4
4 thanks
Dr. Dennis Dass
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: Usually the surgeon will go in through the same incision (areola or crease) and remove the implant, and replace it, if desired. If it is a ruptur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
If : If i understand correctly, you have had 2 infections involving your right breast? Were the implants removed each time? If you had an infection that ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Troy Reyna
44 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Depends : A lot depends on one's pain threshold . I would say yes.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Faviel font
11 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Muscles need no approximation or repair in surgery as they heal with time.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Russell Sparenberg
49 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: The MRI is the gold standard for evaluating gel breast implants for a possible rupture but are expensive and may not be covered by insurance. A less e ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine DeGeorge
12 years experience Family Medicine
See your surgeon: You definitely want to see your surgeon. Could be a lot of things including a nerve that is sending inappropriate messages, scarring, infection, or ru ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James White
31 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Breast Implant Leak: As with any prosthetic devise, proper protection and care are necessary. Saline implants have a small percent of rupture which increases with the tim ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Subjected to enough pressure, they certainly can rupture. However, it is more common to see implants that are (slowly) leaking. This is easy to determ ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month