U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlington, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

If my partner and i take our antibiotics for chlamydia today (tuesday september 3) will it be safe if we have sex next tuesday?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Chlamydia: It is thought that once one has finished the medications treating chlamydia that you are not contagious after 48 hours.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
