U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlington, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

My partner & i have gotten antibiotics for chlamydia, i took mines a day before his can i still get infected if i have sex on day 7 of the treatment?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Wharton
Psychiatry 65 years experience
Yes: Have your partner(s) checked as well.
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Wait: I recommend my patient's to refrain from sex until both partners test negative. Usually i would recommend refraining for intercourse and retesting 3 weeks after treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
