U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Me and my partner are on our last day of antibiotics for chlamydia the twice a day for a week. we had sex with a condom but, during intercourse today we had to remove the condom during intercourse. can we still reinfect each other on the 7th day?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worry: Sex by couples mutually infected and treated for chlamydia is quite safe, even before 7 days. The main reason for standard advice to avoid sex for a week is primarily intended to assure no sex with new or untreated partners. In theory, if treatment fails in one of you, the other may be reinfected. But this risk is low, and in any case continues beyond 7 days anyway. Don't worry about this event.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
