U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlington, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

If my partner & i take our antibiotics azithromycin 1dose for chlamydia today tuesday sept 3, can we have sex next tuesday without getting reinfected?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lawrenzi
16 years experience
Complicated question: Assuming that neither of you have other partners (for they would need to be treated as well), you both should be ok. But i would still recommend condoms to fully protect each other. There is always the possibility of treatment resistant chlamydia, i would recommend you f/u with your doctor for toc (test of cure).
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
This is, in fact, not complicated. In general you are contagious free 48 hours after taking Azithromycin.
Sep 3, 2013
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Fully Treated: It sure sounds like you are fully treated. Please ask a different question now if you still have any other medical concerns.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
