U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Took 14day dose of doxycycline for chlamydia and had a rocephin shot as well. i waited two weeks after finishing antibiotics, to have sex with cleared partner. is that safe, because wouldnt i have been cured? or should i have waited to get retested?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Leslie Leighton
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
You should be safe if partner is treated too or new partner who never had chlamydia.
Last updated Jan 23, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
