U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlington, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

I had sex with my partner who also got treated for chlamydia, we had sex on the 7th day, we have taken our antibiotics, can we get reinfected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: If you took treatment togather and had no sex with no body else then your infection may go sometimes one antibiotic may not work then infection may not go repeat test after treatment to make sure infection is gone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
