U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

how long does it take for the treatment to cure it 100% and how long do we have to wait to have sex again ? ok my girlfriend was told that she had an early case of chlamydia, and her doctor gave her the antibiotics to get treated. she took them last wedne

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
You : You should not have sex until 7 days after you both were treated. If you both were treated with the single dose antibiotic last wednesday, then you can have sex again this wednesday without fear of re-infection. If you were on the 10 day course of antibiotics, then you have to wait 7 days from when you finished the antibiotics. Below, i linked to a website from the center for disease control that gives more in-depth information about chlamydia.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Chlamydia: Treatment for Chlamydia include single dose Zithromax or 7 day treatment with doxycline, Erythromycin or Amoxicillin. It is sometimes treated for 10 days. One should abstain from sexual intercourse for seven days after treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
