A member asked:

I am experiencing slight urethral tingling after being treated for gonorrhea/chlamydia 2 weeks ago. std tests were negative, no other symptoms since.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Here are some...: The pace of symptomatic improvement under effective treatment may widely vary among the people. It is okay as long as getting better slowly but surely day by day. If no more symptoms, that is good. But, make sure that the partner is treated and tested simultaneously and keeping on a one-to-one relationship + counseling for safer sex are advisable. Best wish to health....

Answered 5/7/2017

708 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question