GA
A 40-year-old female asked:

I am 18 weeks and have placenta previa. my ob said that it wasnt partial that it was completely covered. she told me no sex, but i wondered if clitoral orgasm was safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
You simply don't want to put anything in the vagina that might encounter the cervix and potentially disrupt a possibly fragile placental attachment. Orgasm alone should have no effect.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Is orgasm by masturbation safe with a bit low placenta? 20weeks preg.. no sex.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Specific study to address specific concern as asked is lacking; in fact, not everything coming off the head has a yes-or-no answer. Considering sacred... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
I had my scan yesterday at 14 weeks at my ob & it showed marginal placenta previa- will i bleed as my uterus stretches if my placenta is to migrate up?
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
No.: The placenta does not necessarily "move" a much as the uterus simply grows. Usually for something like this, a follow up scan is done in the third ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
My ob says that having posterior marginal placenta previa is good news rather than it being anterior.. Is that true ?
Dr. Mary Margaret ONeill
Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes : Placenta previa is never good news, but the cesarean delivery is easier if we don't need to deliver through the placenta. An anterior placenta previa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
was 4 cm dilated on the 25th. my ob wanted to sweep, hurt too much. now past my due date, braxton hicks every 2 hr. placenta previa til 6m. concerns?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Talk to OB MD: You need to consult with your treating OB MD about your concerns rather than this forum which will not have all the medical data that he/she has at th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Can I have a orgasm with placenta privia with out intercourse? Is it safe my husband wants to know and i'm also curious
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 23 years experience
Yes.: You can still have an orgasm without intercourse.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 19, 2022

Disclaimer:
