Dixon, IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have placenta previa. placenta is .5cm away from cervix. was told no sex. are orgasms ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Orgasm at own risk: Orgasm can cause uterine contractions which can cause the cervix to open in late pregnancy triggering placental previa massive bleeding. Talk to your OB MD about this question and take his/her advice as they will be managing the complications of the answer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
I have placenta previa. Just in case it does not block the cervix, can I still deliver vaginally?
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: The definition of placenta pre via is that the placenta covers the cervix. often, as the pregnancy progresses, the placenta moves away from the cervix... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Can placenta previa move closer to rather than away from cervix over time? I had low-lying placenta @14w, marginal previa@20w, partial previa@28w?
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Placenta: does!not move but what to do about it depends on how close it is to the cervix. Report bleeding right away
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
Is orgasm by masturbation safe with a bit low placenta? 20weeks preg.. no sex.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Specific study to address specific concern as asked is lacking; in fact, not everything coming off the head has a yes-or-no answer. Considering sacred... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Can I have a orgasm with placenta priva with out sex?
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 23 years experience
Yes: There is no evidence that having an orgasm would harm the pregnancy. Check with your OB doc too.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
23wks with emergent cerclage at 21wks.on strict bed rest.no sex.at night i have orgasms sometimes.does it make cervix move or pulse and hurt cerclage?
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Orgasms: Orgasms do cause some rhythmic contractions to occur and even though actual intercourse causes more contractions, I'm sure your doctor wants you on st... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2021

Disclaimer:
