NM
A female asked:

Have marginal placenta previa is orgasim ok? dr siad no sex.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Listen to Doctor: If your doctor meant "no sexual intercourse" (penetration), you should heed the advice. However, having an orgasm is a bit different. It often causes uterine contractions but seldom actually starts labor. I suggest you ask your doctor for clarification. Don't be shy!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Best to listen to: your doctor and not have sex for the safety of you and the baby.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
Obgyn only please! if pregnant woman has low laying placenta and doc reccomends no sex does that also mean no orgasm?
Dr. John Tramont
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Depends : If you have any form of placenta previa (placenta covers all/part of cervix), you should avoid sex. Since the uterus may contract during orgasm so the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Can I have sex or orgasm with organised subchronic hematoma under placenta, i don't bleed 5 weeks, i was on pelvic rest, now I am 11w pregnant.Help!?
Dr. Davd Dawson
42 years experience
No: Do not recommend any intravaginal penetration with that diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is it ok to have clitoris orgasm even during and after 7th month of pregnancy? Anterior lying placenta and no complications as such.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some...: The traditional controversy over sexual intercourse or masturbation for pleasure during pregnancy, especially toward its end has endless continued, bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Healthta and its doctor appreciate your kindnessm thanks, and trust. If you wish to explore more on how to live a long realistic happy life, go to peruse articles listed in Basics for Life Reality & Self-care in http://formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html.
Nov 9, 2016
A 32-year-old male asked:
Placenta was low, in 12 weeks now it 2 inches moved upward in 16 weeks can my wife have orgasm, is it safe to have orgasm in this state ?
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Pregnancy and orgasm: The lie of the placenta has nothing to do with the ability to achieve orgasm. It naturally moves up the uterine wall away from the os. Your wife may g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Can I have a orgasm with placenta privia with out intercourse? Is it safe my husband wants to know and i'm also curious
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 23 years experience
Yes.: You can still have an orgasm without intercourse.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
