U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 70-year-old female asked:

I have dark spots under my breast. i noticed them a few weeks ago and called my pcp and he sent me a cream for yeast infection. it didn't work so i went to see him and he had me take the pill for vaginal yeast it hasn't worked. it is worrying me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Request a referral to a dermatologist but you should not worry at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Such changes are suggestive of acanthosis nigricans that often indicates an underlying disorder or being triggered by drugs. Other causes cannot be ruled out, follow up with your doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked:
Will triamcinolon acetonide cream help the yeast infection I have under my breast I was given powder but had an allergic reaction to it?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Temporarily: Cortisone cream may subdue the inflammation caused by the yeast infection but would not eradicate it (in fact may potentially worsen it). You need to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
5 yeast infections in 5 months. in last month, warm tingling in soles of feet. No weight loss. call pcp and ask for blood work? What could it be?
Dr. David Howard
43 years experience
Verify your yeast: Are these documented yeast infections? By that I mean were tests performed to confirm the yeast. If not, you may not have a yeast infection. In a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old female asked:
I have yeast infection. I have taken Diflucan (fluconazole). have a cream called Clotrimazole and Betamethasone Dipropionate...Will this work?? And how fast??
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
The cream you're: using will ease your symptoms fairly quickly (~24 hours) but getting rid of the infection will take longer (up to 7 days). If you're still having dis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
I am a male and have gotten a yeast infection from unprotected sex. I heard topical use of clotrimazole will help but i have a cream called "Clotrimazole and Betamethasone Dipropionate" and want to know it this will also work?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Things other than yeast can cause the same symptoms. If the diagnosis is certain (professionally diagnosed), this probably will work well. See a docto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
I am having recurring yeast infections. Can I use the fluconazole pill and clotrimazole 3-day internal vaginal cream at the same time?
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes but: 1 would not because you do not need both.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 2, 2022

Disclaimer:
