A member asked:

I have yeast infection. i have taken diflucan (fluconazole). have a cream called clotrimazole and betamethasone dipropionate...will this work?? and how fast??

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

The cream you're: using will ease your symptoms fairly quickly (~24 hours) but getting rid of the infection will take longer (up to 7 days). If you're still having discharge or itching 1 week after taking the Diflucan, (fluconazole) you may need a second treatment or a different treatment. Recurrence, resistance and re-infection are very common with yeast vaginitis. -(

Answered 6/10/2018

1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...