U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 39-year-old female asked:

I am having recurring yeast infections. can i use the fluconazole pill and clotrimazole 3-day internal vaginal cream at the same time?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes but: 1 would not because you do not need both.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Yeast infection: Bear in mind that yeast infections can be transmitted back and forth between sexual partners and your partner may need to be treated also. Your age isn't stated, but It is a fact that oral fluconazole alone may not be effective in older women who have a tendency toward vaginal dryness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 25, 2019

Disclaimer:
