A member asked:

Diagnosed with epididymitis 12 days ago and prescribed ibuprofen and antibiotics. i only took ibuprofen the first 4 days despite continuos inflammation in testicle until now. could this mistake cause permanet damage? how many ibuprofen a day to take?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Ibuprofen is intended for pain control; it has little if any effect to prevent testicular damage. That's what the antibiotics are for However, continuing inflammation after 12 days treatment suggests the antibiotic isn't working. Make sure you're on an antibiotic that treats the particular cause. Chlamydia and gonorrhea are the main causes of epididymitis in men your age. Good luck.

Answered 5/22/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

No it should not cause permanent damage. Number of Ibuprofen to be taken depends on their strength (mg). Pl always follow your MD/s instructions regarding meds. Also wear a good support and use a heating pad to the area 3x a day to help with swelling and pain. Good luck.

Answered 5/23/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question