U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Littlestown, Pennsylvania
A 26-year-old male asked:

A little over a year ago i got epididymitis. i was antibiotics for 3 weeks. i was in pain testicle swelling and it was red. after the three weeks no swelling no pain. a year later it's still red. doctors said it's fine but im still worried its wrong

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Sounds OK: Your doctors are right. A little redness of the skin doesn't suggest any ongoing infection or other problem, especially if no continued pain or swelling. You may just be more aware than before. Try not to worry about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
