A member asked:

I have contamination ocd. if i had hpv on my uvula and my finger touched it and i continuously washed my hands thoroughly and then my fingertouched my genitals the next day could i pass it to my genitals? i have never kissed or had any sexual contact?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alan Lasnover answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

HPV: I don't know what "contamination ocd" stands for, but I seriously doubt that HPV can be transmitted from uvula (your GP can better explain how HPV got to the uvula) to your genitalia. I would consider a lab error and stop worrying.

Answered 2/17/2021

3 views

Thank

Related Questions