Nigeria
A 40-year-old male asked:

Doctor. can genital herpes-hsv2 be contacted in other ways,apart from sex,oral sex or kissing. can a virgin male contact hsv2 by just shaking, touching or bodily contact .symptoms similar to genital herpes but igg test negative for both hsv1 and 2?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No not in the ways you mention. If you have genital symptoms which you suspect may be herpes see a urologist when you have the symptoms. Somehow I doubt that you have it if the tests were neg.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If tested more than ~3 mo since exposed or onset of symptoms, then it is 100% certain you do not have HSV2. The only symptoms "similar" to herpes are blisters/sores; not itching, irritation, etc
Nov 21, 2021
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. From what you described, you do not have herpes. It would be prudent to see a doctor. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
Can hsv2 outbreak look like mole/freckles? My ex had what he thought was hsv1(cold sores) but the test came back negative and hsv2 was positive.can hsv2 be oral only or does it mean he also has genital herpes?his Dr said his freckles were an outbreak?
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Usually, HSV2 does not cause darken lesions, they are usually flesh colored, white, and sometimes red. They usually cause bumps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
If I have contracted herpes from oral sex(hsv1) on my genitals, will it be better managable than hsv2 or it will cause the same outbrakes?
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Genital HSV-1: Is generally less bothersome than hsv-2. You can always get on an antiviral such as valacyclover to reduce number and duration of outbreaks as well ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Already had HSV1 MOUTH. Have had TWO cold sores on penis since January. Herpeselect test negative for HSV2 at 2.5 months, and again after 5 months. Igg .22 and .54. Can HSV1 migrate to groin?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Doubt penile herpes: Transfer of HSV from one body site to another can happen, but almost entirely during the initial infection; it's rare after more than a few months. So... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Also, does "two cold sores...since January" mean you have had two lesions all this time (9 months)? If so, it isn't herpes, which never lasts so long. But if you mean that cold sores (or something like them) have appeared twice, each one lasting 1-2 weeks, herpes might be possible.
Oct 25, 2014
A 38-year-old male asked:
Doctors Sir please advise Test Results. ELISA HSV -1 IGG 0.09 HSV1-IGM 0.3 HSV -2 IGG 0.08 HSV -2 IGM 0.4 All negative but I have Symptoms which come and go Similar to Herpes,could it be another thing.Thanks?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HSV testing ?'s: HSV can cause symptoms of pain, irritation, and depending on the timing of your recent contacts, the testing may be still negative. There are other po... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Is it good idea to get tested for herpes if i never had sore or blister on mouth or genital? If so should I for hsv1 or hsv2? Want to test because I just learnt about herpes transmission with no sores
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Both : You might as well get tested for both to see if you carry either or both.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 16, 2023

Disclaimer:
