A member asked:

Can hsv2 outbreak look like mole/freckles? my ex had what he thought was hsv1(cold sores) but the test came back negative and hsv2 was positive.can hsv2 be oral only or does it mean he also has genital herpes?his dr said his freckles were an outbreak?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Richard Romano answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Usually, HSV2 does not cause darken lesions, they are usually flesh colored, white, and sometimes red. They usually cause bumps.

Answered 10/16/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Herpes never causes mole- or freckle-like skin conditions. Test result meaning depends on whether the test was for the virus itself (e.g. PCR or culture) versus blood test. Positive PCR or culture is conclusive, but oral HSV2 is uncommon. If pos HSV2 blood test, the meaning depends on strength of the positive result. Post new question about lesion location (oral, genital) and test result details.

Answered 10/17/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question