U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 32-year-old male asked:

Is it good idea to get tested for herpes if i never had sore or blister on mouth or genital? if so should i for hsv1 or hsv2? want to test because i just learnt about herpes transmission with no sores

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Both : You might as well get tested for both to see if you carry either or both.
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 29 years experience
Test For Both: If you are concerned/worried enough to be writing, then if nothing else it will ease your mind. The same is true for any and all STD's. It's unlikely that you have anything to be concerned about but it never hurts to be sure!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
