A member asked:

Already had hsv1 mouth. have had two cold sores on penis since january. herpeselect test negative for hsv2 at 2.5 months, and again after 5 months. igg .22 and .54. can hsv1 migrate to groin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Doubt penile herpes: Transfer of HSV from one body site to another can happen, but almost entirely during the initial infection; it's rare after more than a few months. So probably you did not infect your penis with HSV1 from your mouth. The HSV2 tests show it isn't HSV2 either. Therefore, it is unlikely the penile sores were herpes. Next time, see a doctor ASAP for exam and PCR test or culture for HSV.

Answered 11/29/2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question