A member asked:

Hi docs, i'm 40, female, 1st genital hsv1 ob in 2006, maybe 2nd ob in 2012. no further ob & haven't infected anyone to my knowledge including a 6 years male partner w/ unprotected sex. hsv2 igg negative. what the % of my risk infecting others now?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

There is little or no risk of infecting your sex partner(s). Probably there has never been much risk you would infect partners. As you are experiencing, recurrent outbreaks usually are uncommon for genital HSV1, and asymptomatic viral shedding also is uncommon (unlike HSV2). Genital to genital HSV1 transmission appears to be extremely rare.

Answered 1/7/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question