U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 37-year-old female asked:

What could cause very smelly urine everyday, often darker in colour, no uti, definitely not dehydration, 4-5ltrs a day of water everyday. hba1c normal, at home glucose finger prick and at home urine dipstick test all normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
If there are no urinary issues, the smell may be from vaginal secretions. It would be prudent to consult your gynecologist for an evaluation. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
You do not need to drink 4-5 liters of water a day, otherwise you have to make many trips to the bathroom. Please pay attention to you diet which could be the cause.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Le commented
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Provided original answer
Drinking more water does not help dry mouth in people with Sjogren's syndrome.
Oct 3, 2021

Related questions

A 47-year-old female asked:
My husband ( he is 42) noticed a little pink in his urine. We used the urine dipstick test and it is positive for blood, and leukocytes. He said he doesn't have much symptoms.Can men get UTI? He just got over a mild case of Covid too?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
UTIs are less frequent in men than women, but they aren't rare, especially as men get into their 40s. Perhaps more important, kidney damage is an occa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old female asked:
I had a urine dipstick test done and it showed white blood cells. Is this definitely a UTI or something more serious. ?
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Definitely unsure.: WBC in the urine could be evident of an infection. Could be an inflammatory issue. Could be nothing. If the analysis showed only WBCs, then a forma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Can a UTI cause a glucose of 250 in your urine and regular blood glucose of 100 as i had nothing to eat 12 hrs prior or could this mean I am diabetic.
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 35 years experience
No: You are not likely diabetic with a blood glucose of 100. Of course urine dipstick results can be abnormal with urinary infection. You need some retes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
What can mimic the signs of a UTI besides dehydration? No burning or stinging, just dark urine sometimes & weird odor always (i'm extremely hydrated)
Dr. Rachel Wattier
13 years experience
Typical signs of UTI: Are burning, pain with urination, hesitancy. Urine can be cloudy or blood-tinged but not dark. Unless dark urine is new or all the time it is not typi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Test results :glucose : 162 glycated hba1c : 8.8 urine sugar : nil potassium : 5.6 please suggest how to avoid high potassium levels.?
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 41 years experience
Low potassium diet: Avoid potatoes, tomato sauce, squash, oranges, bananas. But, it is important to know why your potassium is high? Kidney disease? Medications? You did ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.