U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Owensboro, KY
A 41-year-old female asked:

can a uti cause a glucose of 250 in your urine and regular blood glucose of 100 as i had nothing to eat 12 hrs prior or could this mean i am diabetic.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
No: You are not likely diabetic with a blood glucose of 100. Of course urine dipstick results can be abnormal with urinary infection. You need some retesting and follow-up to clarify your status.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Causes of GLYCOSUREA: It is not due to uti.But with blood sugar of only100mgm and urine showing glucose level of 250.We need to look for other causes of glucose in your urine.Following can cause glucose in your urine 1diabetese mellitus 2pregnancy 3high sugar diet 4liver disease 5hyperthyroidism 6renal glycosuria 7other rare conditions i will recommemd you follow up with your doctor and have the urine and blood test rp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
