A member asked:

Can varicocele cause the dull aching on lower or right abdomen? how about the minimal swelling above right testicle? both goes away when resting or laying down. i was diagnosed with bilateral varicocele 2 years ago and wondering if it is causing this?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Probably not. Varicocele doesn't cause this or any other symptom -- except that worry or anxiety over varicocele might be partly responsible.

Answered 9/4/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes it can cause heaviness and dull ache in the groin and scrotal area. To alleviate wear a good scrotal support or have surgery

Answered 9/12/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...