Saudi Arabia
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can varicoceles in left testicle cause discomfort about two inch below and about 2-3 inches to the left side of belly button?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sanders
Pulmonology 18 years experience
Yes: It is possible to feel discomfort anywhere in the lower left quadrant down into the testicles.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 61-year-old female asked:
If you had a testicle torsion, would discomfort go on for many months/ years? My 36 year old son, who had inguinal hernia surgery at age 4, always complains of pain in lower left abdomen and testicle, he has vericocele too, is this a serious worry?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Sometimes one of the nerves ( ilio inguinal or ilio hypogastic ) can get caught in the scar after any inguinal surgery can cause such symptoms. Varic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Can a varicocele cause referred pain or perineum discomfort. I have ache when I stand and small random pains around grade 3 on left testicle.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Could be cause: Large varicoceles can certainly cause pain and an indication for varicocelectomy if present. Moe likely cause of pain if you get relief by wearing joc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Had left varicocelectomy 1.5 years ago.Since then mild discomfort and pain happens which comes n goes in testicle area.Feel pain if I strain or put pressure while pooping.Does this pain suggest varicocele can come back?..happens only on the left side?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Pl try wearing a good scrotal support underwear which will helo you with the pain. If properly performed varicocele should not recur- if pain persist... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Hello Its been three weeks since I had the varicocele embolisation but Im still feeling pain in the left side of the testicle/scrotum I feel like the embolisation hasnt had an affect but im not sure if it takes more weeks for the pain to diminish?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Usually there is no or very little pain after embolization. If it is more than slight pl contact the person who did the procedure and get checked. It... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Have Spermatocele in my left testicle (self-diagnosed) and in my right above the testicle, it feels like a bunch of worms or something (varicocele?) My real question is if either of the two are dangerous and how to get rid of both Thank you?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
self diagnosis is seldom correct. Neither are dangerous. Suggest you see a Urologist for proper diagnosis and treatment
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
