Pakistan
A 20-year-old male asked:

I have four years old varicocele in left testicle and i left it untreated. now its size is got smaller than right one. is this will prove dangerous? my right testicle also pains which radiates in abdomen and pelvis. what if i left it untreated more?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Pl wear a scrotal support or underwear. You also need to see a Urologist for proper evaluation for that can not be done in this forum. Good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
I had varicocele surgery 3 years ago and now after 3 years my testicles are still big (if not bigger) what should I do? I know surgery may help but is there other things that can help?? Maybe medicines or yoga ?? I really dont wanna have surgery?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
varicocele surgery was/is not done for 'big' testicles but for dilatation of the veins in the spermatic cord above the testicle if they cause pain/dis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I am 26 years old and I have varicocele in my testicles. Does it mean I am infertile and how do I check please? Sometimes I have some pain but then it goes away.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Varicocele: Having a varicocele wouldn't likely cause infertility if there is a normal sperm count. You can check with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have a small group of veins that are visible on front of left testicle when scrotum is hot. Could this be varicocele if no veins visible above testi?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Very unlikely: Visible veins over scrotal wall has nothing to do with varicocele. Varicocele typically present in left scrotum as soft mass giving a tactile feeling... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Can varicocele cause the dull aching on lower or right abdomen? How about the minimal swelling above right testicle? Both goes away when resting or laying down. I was diagnosed with bilateral varicocele 2 years ago and wondering if it is causing this?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably not. Varicocele doesn't cause this or any other symptom -- except that worry or anxiety over varicocele might be partly responsible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
Since one of the functions of pampiniform plexus veins is to chill down blood coming from abdominal artery, does undergoing a varicocele surgery increase abdominal arterial temperature in the testicle?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Forty percent of men with primary infertility are found to have a varicocele, and that number rises to 75 to 81 percent of men with secondary infertil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 18, 2022

Disclaimer:
