U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Redding, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

Fingered a girl with genital herpes 2 months ago. washed hands for 5 min right after. noticed cold sore on lip but do have hsv1. is it possibly hsv2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: Hsv 1 is more often linked to cold sores at the lip margins while hsv 2 is most often linked with genital lesions. However, both strains are occasionally found at either location. Whether or not this has anything to do with the exposure you cite is hard to say.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
