U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 30-year-old male asked:

Had oral sex.girl had a cold sore.she put mouth on head of penis for 1 sec.didnt touch sore.i told her to stop.what is my risk of getting gen. herpes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Slight possibility: Since was only for a few seconds. Cold sores can transmit herpes simplex. If you develop and lesions see your doctor.
Dr. Lawrence Yeung
Urology 18 years experience
Risk is low: Mother risk of contracting herpes with this contact is very low, it still is possible. The only way to tell is to see if you develop any sores.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2020

Disclaimer:
