U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old male asked:

Hi doctor, the foreskin of penis is tight. how to loosen it? do not want circumcision. thanks.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
use some baby oil to lubricate and then gently pull back your fore-skin. after a few seconds pull it all the way forward again. do this several times a day. slowly your foreskin will loosen up. make sure to keep your foreskin pulled all the way forward all the time till your foreskin moves easily over the head in a few months. you should be o.k.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
Tight foreskin doctor said to have a circumcision at 20?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Phimosis: Most Dr.s in the US recommend circumcision for 20-year-old with tight foreskin (phimosis). First alternative is 1% betamethasone steroid cream applied... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I was circumcised last year for a tight foreskin and yeast infections. Not all the skin was removed. It covers my corona when flaccid and there is a wad of scar tissue on the underside of my penis. Do I need a revision?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably no need: From your description, I don't see any obvious need for revision. But check back with the doctor who did the procedures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Can I use tazorac (tazarotene) on my penis? I'm wanting to impove my skin and hopefully loosen up some of the skin that is tight from my circumcision . That ok ?
Dr. Steve Drabek
Family Medicine 39 years experience
NOT GOOD IDEA: Tazorac (tazarotene) will make the skin angry and you wont like it and you would be much better off using Hydrocortisone cream (cortaid otc).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Hi Dr, Can a tight foreskin cause stagnation of penis growth during growing years? Thanks.?
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 40 years experience
No, foreskin will not impede penile length. Maintaining cleanliness is very important, and if the skin is so tight that this is threatened, you should... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I don't want to go for circumscision for tight foreskin ..So is there any other minor surgery which can loosen the foreskin rather then removing it?
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Phimosis: Not really. A "dorsal slit" would result in what i feel you would consider a cosmetically unacceptable result. Circumcision is your best option.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
