U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Romania
A 21-year-old female asked:

I got diagnosed with pcos out of the blue via ultrasound and physical exam when i went to get checked for yeast infection. my doc recommended birth control (logest) but i am worried about side effects like mental ones (i am not well) and weight gain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
PCOS ? 's: If PCOS is a certain diagnosis, oral bcp's are the treatment of choice. Low dose oral contraceptives taken punctually will not cause weight gain, and depression is alleviated by maintaining the schedule of active pills within an hour of the previous day's active pill. Bcp's also prevent abnormal cells which can become cancerous if PCOS is not treated with oral bcp's.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
