U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

my birth control is making me get yeast infections with a foul oder should i just lower my dosage or get off ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saurabh Bajpai
Dr. Saurabh Bajpaianswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Change medication: If you think your bc pill is responsible for your yeast infection, the best alternative would be to get another bc pill. Bc pills work on the basis of controlling your hormone cycle that affects your ovulation cycle. By reducing the dose of the bc pill you will make it ineffective. Please consult your pcp or ob/gyn for another option.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Neither: If you are using birth control pills, it is not likely that the pill is causing your discharge and odor. I am not aware of any birth controll method that will cause the problem you describe. Some women will experience recurrent vaginal yeast and/or bacterial infections, regardless of birth control method used. You should see your physician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Irritation: Vaginal irritation, tenderness, and external vaginal burning when urinating are the most common symptoms of vaginal yeast infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
