U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A female asked:

hi i suffer from chronic yeast infection due to me taking birth control. i get monistat but it's never effective because i'm so sore?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Resistant yeast?: Birth control pills (or any contraceptive) do not cause yeast infection. All yeast infections, chronic or otherwise, can be treated or at least controlled (with no symptoms) with proper treatment. Some yeasts are resistant to miconazole (Monistat); you might need a different treatment. Or perhaps the diagnosis is wrong. Keep working with your doctor or get second opinion, e.g from a dermatologist.
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Many women find the oral medications more effective and more comfortable to take. Your doctor can Rx this if diagnosis is confirmed.
Jan 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
