U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pahoa, HI
A 18-year-old female asked:

i have a friend who thinks she has a yeast infection from birth control is that possible and does it smell usually how do get rid of the smell?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Boelter
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes : Especially certain women + certain bcp can get increased yeast indections. If certain (culture or otc test is yeast) get one of the many otc yeast infectiond creams or vaginal tablets. Diabetics are especially prone to yeast infection problems!
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yeast doesn't smell: Yeast infections usually don't have an odor with them. You could have a vaginal infection that requires treatment. Please see your provider for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
