U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:

should i get off my birth control for a little while if i'm having trouble getting rid of a yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Probably not: If you are using oral contraceptives for birth control, it is better to continue them every day unless you have a serious adverse reaction. There are a number of effective treatments for yeast. Sometimes the first method you try may not be effective. Check with your doctor if you aren't sure what to try next.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Usually not: Necessary, but check w/your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
