U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 21-year-old female asked:

In 2019 i had bumps on my mons pubes region as well as my thighs. i did not have any bumps on my actual vagina or inner vagina though. i have never had a cold sore. i was tested positive for hsv1. do i have genital hsv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
HSV: Herpes simplex is very common in the population and by 21, many people are infected, mouth or genitals. Fortunately these are not usually symptomatic. See your internist or your gyn for a physical exam which can be reassuring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
If u have HSV 1(culture of sore) and not hsv2(blood test done neg) test repeated 4 months later, now positive for hsv2 and neg for hsv1, no sores seen?
Dr. Peter Lio
Dermatology 21 years experience
Confusing...Retest.: This is confusing. I wonder if there was some mixup with the original culture or subsequent blood test. Some of the tests (like the direct fluoresce... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If i am hsv-1 positive but have it in my genital area(due to oral sex) is it the same as hsv2? is hsv1 considered an STD?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No. For you, yes.: Herpes 1 and 2 are "different animals." They are not the same virus, but they cause similar skin lesions and similar problems. They are contagious in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Hsv1+ and hsv2- for blood antibodies. Had cold sores before. Can I also get genital hsv 1 if exposed? Having swollen glands in groin. Itchy and tingle
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: If a person has antibodies to HSV1 (has immunity), she should not get new HSV1 infections in places that she did not get HSV1 sores in the past. New h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Which genital hpv stains cause bump appear on finger? (cmv+hsv1+genital hpv) co-infection then which virus cause foot & leg pain? any possible chance to clear hpv with this co-infection?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No genital HPV types are likely to do this, only the non sexually transmitted types that cause hand and foot warts, especially HPV type 1. None of the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
My bf gave me hsv1 orally onto my vagina. Seeing as tho he already has this virus in his system can it cause him 2 get herpes on his genital area too?
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 45 years experience
Unlikely.: It is generally thought that getting herpes a second time is much harder than getting it the first time. Studies have shown that a person with oral he... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
