Columbus, OH
A 21-year-old female asked:

In 2019 i had bumps on my mons pubes region as well as my thighs. i did not have any bumps on my actual vagina or inner vagina though. i have never had a cold sore. i was tested positive for hsv1. do i have genital hsv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
HSV: Herpes simplex is very common in the population and by 21, many people are infected, mouth or genitals. Fortunately these are not usually symptomatic. See your internist or your gyn for a physical exam which can be reassuring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
I had a tingling in my lip, but no cold sore ever appeared, could it be hsv? Would oral hsv1&2 present the same way? Prev tested neg for both
Dr. Joel Teig
47 years experience
Other than virus: Tingling in the lip (you don't say upper or lower lip) can occur just from an irritation or pressure on the nerves that run through the lips, especial... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Chances of contracting hsv/hpv or any other STI's through handjob with saliva spit and a brief exposure of my upper thigh with her vagina (she just sat on me for a few minutes during massage but there was no rubbing and genital to genital contact?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
VERY POSSIBLE: Whenever body fluids come in contact with you or your partner there is always the chance of transmission of HIV-HPV OR ANY STD. Saliva, blood or semen... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
My HSV-1 IgG showed positive. But I never had any outbreaks or symptoms yet. So not sure its oral or genital. My wife is negative. We are planning to have a baby together. I am worried if I can transmit her any HSV1 which I definitely don't want to?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
This is your third or fourth question about your positive HSV1 result. You're just like half the US population: 50% of all people test positive for H... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
If u have HSV 1(culture of sore) and not hsv2(blood test done neg) test repeated 4 months later, now positive for hsv2 and neg for hsv1, no sores seen?
Dr. Peter Lio
Dermatology 22 years experience
Confusing...Retest.: This is confusing. I wonder if there was some mixup with the original culture or subsequent blood test. Some of the tests (like the direct fluoresce... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If i am hsv-1 positive but have it in my genital area(due to oral sex) is it the same as hsv2? is hsv1 considered an STD?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No. For you, yes.: Herpes 1 and 2 are "different animals." They are not the same virus, but they cause similar skin lesions and similar problems. They are contagious in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
