Lebanon
A 26-year-old female asked:

Dr my bf doesn't have hsv1 but we kissed and he did oral sex on me and an hour later i had a cold sore(red hot)on lip.will i have hsv on genitals now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worries: If I understand, you're asking if your own oral HSV1 could be transferred to your genital area by your partner kissing you then carrying the virus to your genital area when he performed oral sex. The answer is no. People are highly resistant to new infection with the same HSV type they already have, anywhere on the body. You'll never get HSV1 in the genital area or anywhere other than your mouth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
The main health risk here is to your partner, who may have been heavily exposed to your oral HSV1 infection, especially if prolonged (sexual) kissing, i.e. not just a quick kiss. He needs to be on the lookout for symptoms of a new oral herpes infection, which sometimes is quite severe. He should get care immediatley if he starts to get sores in or around the mouth or sore throat in next few days.
Feb 28, 2016

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Hi, my gf has a cold sore that won't heal after 3wks. Now a small red spot on her lip, but still visible. I had one at 6yo (so I know I carry hsv), but not since. We haven't kissed since she 1st felt symptomatic to be safe, but when can we safely? Ty?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If you indeed had oral herpes at age 6, you now have lifelong immunity to new HSV1 infections. Your gf cannot infect you. If uncertain about whether y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Doctors saying Im having allergic reactions on lips but it looks like hsv1 blisters all over lips no redness ? Neg for hsv 1&2 at 4.5 month and neg swab.......am I hsv free?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Discuss with doctors: If there is concern conclusions based upon a patient's: History, Exam, Lab Tests, then the patient can talk with the caring doctor because that docto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old member asked:
My partner contracted HSV2 from receiving oral sex. Since he got it from her mouth, they kissed, and we kiss: can I get it orally even if he doesnt have a cold sore? We both have HSV1 and understand it can be passed with saliva. Is HSV2 the same?
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Possible: This is a possible way to transfer the virus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Can i get genital hsv from taking a bath after someone who took a shower with active hsv1 and hsv2 sore present?
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 51 years experience
There is a very low risk of getting genital herpes (HSV-1 or HSV-2) by taking a bath after someone who has an active sore present. Herpes viruses do n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Partner and I both have HSV1. Is it ok to kiss if we have symptoms? Will it transfer to genitals if we have oral sex? Could it transfer to other places if I have a sore and kiss them on the cheek, hand, etc.? Thanks in advance?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
People are immune (at least highly resistant) to new infection with the HSV type they already have. Couples do not "ping pong" their mutual HSV infect... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
