U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 26-year-old female asked:

Dr my bf doesn't have hsv1 but we kissed and he did oral sex on me and an hour later i had a cold sore(red hot)on lip.will i have hsv on genitals now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worries: If I understand, you're asking if your own oral HSV1 could be transferred to your genital area by your partner kissing you then carrying the virus to your genital area when he performed oral sex. The answer is no. People are highly resistant to new infection with the same HSV type they already have, anywhere on the body. You'll never get HSV1 in the genital area or anywhere other than your mouth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
The main health risk here is to your partner, who may have been heavily exposed to your oral HSV1 infection, especially if prolonged (sexual) kissing, i.e. not just a quick kiss. He needs to be on the lookout for symptoms of a new oral herpes infection, which sometimes is quite severe. He should get care immediatley if he starts to get sores in or around the mouth or sore throat in next few days.
Feb 28, 2016
Last updated Feb 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
