U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have tingling and a white bump on my vagina for 10 days. it's not a blister and it's not sore. i have hsv1 but valtrex (valacyclovir) isn't helping. what is it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 30 years experience
See doctor: You may have an infection or cyst or other lesion that should be checked out to rule out skin cancer. See your doctor for possible culture or biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
I had an hsv1 breakout around my anal area w 2 bumps.Im on day 5 of valtrex&one is gone&the other is barely there.How long should I wait before sex?
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
For another week : I want to make sure your partner needs to be get checked and then he needs to be treated too ,i will advise you to use condoms after a week for anothe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
In 2019 I had bumps on my mons pubes region as well as my thighs. I did not have any bumps on my actual vagina or inner vagina though. I have never had a cold sore. I was tested positive for HSV1. Do I have genital HSV?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
HSV: Herpes simplex is very common in the population and by 21, many people are infected, mouth or genitals. Fortunately these are not usually symptomatic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Should i take Valtrex (valacyclovir) if i was exposed to hsv1 both on the mouth and genitals? it was a brown scab on her mouth.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
When to take Herpes: Best to see a doctor to examine you and than prescribe the correct medication..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Just found out I have hsv1 but i get no outbreak. Should i take medication? The doctor said if you do get one she will prescribe me Valtrex (valacyclovir)
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
No: Asymptomatic exposure to herpes simplex virus doe not need to be treated with antivirals. It is treated only if there is an outbreak. Supressive treat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Should I take Valtrex (valacyclovir) daily to prevent possible future outbreaks and transmission even if genital hsv1 is considered very mild?
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Depends: There is significant variability on who suppressive therapy for HSV may be instituted. But usually the choice to start a daily medication for suppres... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
